Privacy Header

 

Website Privacy Policy

 

New Beginning Productions (including New Beginning and Bucks Fizz)

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy, as described in the policy below. The person responsible for all matters concerning the privacy and processing of any personal data, also known as the Data Controller, can be contacted by writing to: The Data Controller, New Beginning Productions, Unit 2a Hartnoll Business Centre, Post Hill, Tiverton, Devon. EX16 4NG.

 

This policy should be read together with our Website Terms and Conditions.

 

When you request a quotation, make a purchase, take out a hire agreement, or contact us on our website

we collect your:

 

  • Name.
  • Trading Name (if applicable).
  • Telephone Number.
  • Address.
  • Email Address.
  • Any personal information you enter into the message box on our Enquiry Form.

 

We will enter these details into our secure order management system so that we can protect your information and provide you with the best service possible. We will only use this data to answer your query or respond to your communication.

 

We will keep your information until we no longer have any need to communicate with you, and in-line with our Data Retention Policy (see below).

 

Where you have made a purchase and/or taken out a hire agreement we are processing this data because we have a contract with you to supply your purchase and we also have legal obligations to maintain financial information.

 

Data Retention

 

In accordance with data protection laws and good commercial practice, we do not retain data in a form that permits identification of the person(s) to whom it relates for any longer than is necessary. Once the purpose for which information has been collected has been fulfilled, we will either permanently delete your personal information or remove all identifiers within it so that it is no longer personal data.  We may use the resulting  anonymous data for research and/or business analysis purposes.

 

Where you have signed up to our mailing list, we will retain your details for as long as you remain on that list. If you unsubscribe, we will remove your details from the list.

 

Where we obtain your personal data in relation to the use or purchase of our services or products, including VAT or invoicing information, we are obligated by law to keep this for a minimum of 6 years.

 

The data will not leave the European Union area and is not passed to any third party, other than where required to fulfil our contractual obligations e.g. carrier or where a warranty or product registration requires it.

 

Your Rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights regarding your data.

 

  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of any data we hold about you.
  • You have a right to have any data that is incorrect, corrected.
  • You have the right to object to the use of your data.
  • You have the right to have your data provided to you in a suitable format to take elsewhere.
  • You have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Information Commissioner.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Controller at New Beginning Productions, Unit 2a Hartnoll Business Centre, Post Hill, Tiverton, Devon. EX16 4NG.

 

Details for the information commissioner and making a complaint can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Use of Sub Contractors

 

We may use subcontractors to provide some products or services to you. We may need to share your personal data with these subcontractors, such as delivery services and/or engineers/crew members, so that they can provide services to us. Our subcontractors are not permitted to use such personal data for any other purposes and we impose confidentiality requirements on their services.

 

What information is shared?

 

  • Your name
  • Your address/venue address
  • Your contact details

 

Minors

 

New Beginning Productions’ policy is to request that "minors" (the age of minors is determined by local law where you reside) do not make purchases or engage in other legal acts on this site without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, unless permitted by applicable local law.

 

Our Social Media Pages

 

This website contains links to New Beginning Productions’ social media pages such as Facebook and Twitter. These third party websites have their own respective privacy policies (which we would advise you to read) for which those sites are solely responsible.

 

Should you visit those social media pages and choose to ‘follow’ us on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram, New Beginning Productions may receive personal information from the social media providers, including:-

 

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your postal address.
  • Your telephone number(s).
  • IP address.
  • Location data.
  • Social Media account url.
  • Your date of birth/age.
  • Your gender.
  • Your general interests.

 

Purpose of the processing and legal basis for the processing

 

  • If we do receive any personal information about you from these third party social media sites, we will not process your information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have provided your consent or it is otherwise lawful for us to do so.
  • We may use this information to find out more about our digital community so that we can better understand and serve our customers and website visitors.

 

If you have opted-in to receive such communications, please see our section below on “Our Approach to Marketing”.

 

Who is this information shared with?

 

We may share your personal information with these social media sites to enable them to provide targeted marketing messages where you have indicated your agreement to receive these messages from them or where it is otherwise lawful to do so.

 

We will not otherwise share with any other third party the personal information that we obtain about you for the purposes of marketing, unless you have provided your consent or it is otherwise lawful for us to do so.

 

If you do not want us to receive further information about you from these sites, you should contact the sites directly to turn off the ‘follow’ settings.

 

If you would like to have the personal data that you’ve shared with the social media accounts that you have joined or that you ‘follow’ deleted, please contact the social media providers directly.

 

Our Approach to Marketing

 

Our website does not contain third party advertising. We may collect information about you in order to send you our promotional or marketing communications such as:

 

  • Your name.
  • Your trading name (if applicable).
  • Your email address.
  • Your telephone number(s).
  • Any other personal information that you may provide in a message you submit to us.

 

While we do not permit third party advertising, or targeted advertising on our website, if you do link to one of our New Beginning Productions social media platforms you may be subject to targeted marketing via that site.

 

Purpose of the processing and legal basis for the processing

 

  • Where we provide you with information about our products, services, or if we contact you for market research purposes, such as surveys and feedback requests, we will only use your personal information in this way in accordance with laws relating to marketing directly to individuals, and in the pursuit of our legitimate interest of marketing our business.
  • If you have asked to be added to our mailing list, we may provide your details to a third party company for this purpose only, in order to produce and manage newsletters.  We only provide these communications on the basis that you have asked to receive these.
  • If you change your mind, you may opt-out at any time via the unsubscribe feature that appears in our marketing emails or by contacting us at New Beginning Productions, Unit 2a Hartnoll Business Centre, Post Hill, Tiverton, Devon. EX16 4NG.

 

Who is this information shared with?

 

We will not share with any third party the personal information that we obtain about you for the purposes of marketing, except for as stated in this policy and only where those third parties have agreed to make no independent or further use of that data and to maintain its confidentiality.

 

Our Approach to Objectionable Content

 

If you send us objectionable content, or behave in a disruptive manner when using our website, we may process any personal information that you have submitted to us, including in your personal messages, to respond to and stop such behaviour.

 

Purpose of the processing and legal basis for the processing

 

We will only process personal information in this way for the following legitimate interests:

 

  • Ensuring that the use of our website is lawful.
  • Ensuring that users do not disrupt or harass our staff, clients or other website users.
  • Enforcing our legal rights and complying with our legal obligations.

 

Who is this information shared with?

 

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of the law (i.e. the content you share on the website is deemed defamatory or amounts to harassment), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties about the content, such as:

 

  • Your email or internet provider.
  • Law enforcement agencies.

 

Where we process personal information in this way, we will hold that personal information on our systems for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve these objectives.

 

Data Sharing with Other Parties

 

In addition to the processing that we undertake ourselves, we also use third party processors to collect, export, store and otherwise process our data, include personal data, on our behalf.  The processors that we engage include (without limitation):

 

  • Paypal Services (PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.)(Payment Services).
  • We Transfer (Cloud Storage).
  • Dropbox, Inc. (Cloud Storage).
  • Facebook, Inc. (Social Media Platform).
  • Twitter (Social Media Platform).
  • Instagram (subsidiary of Facebook, Inc.) (Social Media Platform).
  • Google LLC (for Google Analytics) (Web Management Tools).

 

These third party websites have their own respective privacy policies (which we would advise you to read) for which those sites are solely responsible.

 

Cookies & Analytics

 

Our website uses cookies to collect analytical information, to help analyse how visitors use the site, to personalise content, support our security function and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 

To find out more about the use of cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Our website also uses website analytics, including Google Analytics, to evaluate and improve our website, personalise your experience, and to offer the best, most accessible service possible to all of our customers.

 

To find out more about Google Analytics and to learn how to opt out, please visit:

 

 

When you visit our website, these analytic service providers may collect the following data:

 

  • Number of visitors to our website.
  • Pages visited while at the website and time spent per page.
  • Page interaction information, such as scrolling, clicks and browsing methods.
  • Websites where visitors have come from and where they go afterwards.
  • Page response times and any download errors.
  • Date and time of the visit.
  • Other technical information relating to end user device, such as IP address, access status/HTTP status code, your operating system and interface or browser plug-in.

 

The data collected will almost always be anonymous and aggregated before reporting back to us

 

We process this information to understand how visitors use our website and to compile statistical reports regarding that activity (for example, your IP address is used to approximate the country from which you access our website, and we aggregate this information together so we know that, for example, whether most of the visitors to our website come from the EU or from elsewhere).

 

This processing is crucial to the running of our online business and we therefore undertake such monitoring in the pursuit of our legitimate interests in improving our website to provide a better service and source of information to visitors.

 

This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

New Beginning Productions may from time to time change this policy or change, modify or withdraw access to this site at any time without notice. We recommend that you re-visit this policy from time to time to learn of any such changes to this policy.

 

What our customers say...

Please complete this form and we will get in touch with you shortly:

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

Our Services

New Beginning Productions (NBP)

Unit 2a

Hartnoll Business Centre

Post Hill, Tiverton,
Devon. EX16 4NG

 

T: Tiverton   (01884) 251060

T: Minehead (01643) 226060

e: info@newbeginningproductions.co.uk

VAT No: 158 3566 80

 

All prices shown on this website exclude VAT,

delivery/installation unless stated otherwise.

Prices are subject to change without notice. E&OE.

© 2018 - New Beginning Productions (NBP)

AUDIO | VISUAL | LIVE

New Beginning Productions Logo

01884 251060

01643 226060

Call New Beginning Productions on 01884 251060

More Than Just a Hire Company